77, Becket Road, BS22 7TY
77 Becket Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £228,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £228,500 8.5% 7.0% Aug 2013 £165,000 6.6% 4.4% Aug 1998 £62,950 4.5% 2.7% May 1996 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Becket Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £228,500 £2,657 £338,127 £3,932 Aug 2013 £165,000 £1,919 £308,519 £3,587 Aug 1998 £62,950 £732 £314,766 £3,660 May 1996 £57,000 £663 £332,039 £3,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Becket Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Becket Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/P/1297/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 77 Becket Road Weston-super-Mare
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension following the demolition of existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.