101, Locking Road, BS23 3EW
101 Locking Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £218,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £218,000 -0.9% -3.1% Oct 2007 £239,000 na na - Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,297 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £218,000 £1,298 £290,398 £1,729 Oct 2007 £239,000 £1,423 £361,520 £2,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Locking Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.