2, Hambledon View, BB12 7PD
2 Hambledon View is a 73 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £90,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Dec 2017
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,232 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £90,000 £1,233 £129,207 £1,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 08 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.