Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Oct 2017
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £355,000 £2,572 £459,896 £3,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.