131, Beacon Road, BD6 3DX
131 Beacon Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £113,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £113,000 5.4% 3.4% Jul 1997 £39,000 -22.7% -22.7% May 1997 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,361 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £113,000 £1,361 £181,009 £2,181 Jul 1997 £39,000 £470 £161,297 £1,943 May 1997 £41,000 £494 £166,513 £2,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Beacon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Beacon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.