44, Cumbrian Way, BB12 8UN
44 Cumbrian Way is a 143 m² detached home in Padiham. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £320,000 2.9% 1.3% Mar 2013 £280,000 6.4% 4.1% Oct 2000 £129,000 2.7% 1.0% Jun 1996 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Cumbrian Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,237 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £320,000 £2,238 £444,194 £3,106 Mar 2013 £280,000 £1,958 £448,323 £3,135 Oct 2000 £129,000 £902 £443,538 £3,102 Jun 1996 £115,000 £804 £501,448 £3,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Cumbrian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Cumbrian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.