Property data
Sale history
£79,995 on Nov 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, William Morris Drive.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £79,995 £2,500 £126,817 £3,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 William Morris Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 William Morris Drive.

Photos for 35 William Morris Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.