46, Holmfield, LN3 4GD
46 Holmfield is a 100 m² detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £195,000 2.0% -0.3% Apr 2006 £155,000 10.7% 8.7% Oct 2003 £119,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Holmfield.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £195,000 £1,950 £258,244 £2,582 Apr 2006 £155,000 £1,550 £269,582 £2,696 Oct 2003 £119,500 £1,195 £218,635 £2,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Holmfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 46 Holmfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: