24, Ryecroft Crescent, HX2 0PS
24 Ryecroft Crescent is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £65,000 8.1% 6.0% May 2000 £16,820 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £928 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £65,000 £929 £97,067 £1,387 May 2000 £16,820 £240 £63,392 £906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Ryecroft Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 24 Ryecroft Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.