14, Talbot Street, TS1 3EP
14 Talbot Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £16,500 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 1999 £16,500 15.3% 13.4% Oct 1998 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £253 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £16,500 £254 £54,147 £833 Oct 1998 £14,000 £215 £43,805 £674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £73,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: