Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £135,000 -12.5% -14.8%
Aug 2017 £139,500 * -1.6% -3.6%
Sep 2010 £156,000 10.9% 8.6%
Apr 2002 £65,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £135,000 £2,213 £189,194 £3,102
Aug 2017 £139,500 £2,287 £197,486 £3,237
Sep 2010 £156,000 £2,557 £234,724 £3,848
Apr 2002 £65,000 £1,066 £177,161 £2,904

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tywyn are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,980 per square metre (£194 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: