13, Albert Road, LS27 8JX
13 Albert Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Morley. It sold for £90,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £90,000 0.4% -1.8% Jul 2004 £85,000 31.6% 30.1% May 2002 £46,950 6.2% 4.1% Feb 1995 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £90,000 £1,084 £148,738 £1,792 Jul 2004 £85,000 £1,024 £172,934 £2,084 May 2002 £46,950 £566 £167,430 £2,017 Feb 1995 £30,500 £367 £165,188 £1,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929