42, Stanton Road, B90 2DU
42 Stanton Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £275,000 4.3% 2.1% Nov 2009 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Stanton Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £275,000 £3,235 £344,439 £4,052 Nov 2009 £199,000 £2,341 £363,864 £4,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Stanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 PL/2013/01130/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Stanton Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Prior notification for a ground floor rear extension to form a conservatory measuring 4.5M from the original rear wall, reaching a maximum height of 3M with a height of 2.1M at the eaves.
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 PL/2013/01349/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 42 Stanton Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Rear conservatory
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 PL/2013/01095/INV
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 42 Stanton Road Shirley Solihul
- Description: