25, Elgin Street, SA5 8QE
25 Elgin Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £109,950 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £109,950 7.8% 5.6% Jun 2000 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,182 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,766 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £109,950 £1,182 £164,251 £1,766 Jun 2000 £30,000 £323 £121,588 £1,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Elgin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Elgin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 2002/1527
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Elgin Street, Manselton, Swansea, West Glamorgan
- Description:
- Rear detached double garage
- Summary:
- 18 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.