46, Alumwell Road, WS2 9XF
46 Alumwell Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £115,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £115,500 2.3% 0.0% Feb 2004 £84,995 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £115,500 £1,604 £175,337 £2,435 Feb 2004 £84,995 £1,180 £207,076 £2,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Alumwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Alumwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.