9, Meadow Close, EX11 1EW
9 Meadow Close is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £217,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £217,500 0.0% -2.5% May 2017 £217,500 0.6% -1.5% Dec 2006 £204,000 14.6% 12.7% May 1998 £63,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £217,500 £2,197 £274,405 £2,772 May 2017 £217,500 £2,197 £280,197 £2,830 Dec 2006 £204,000 £2,061 £315,088 £3,183 May 1998 £63,950 £646 £321,370 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 9 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.