9, Ryecroft Crescent, HX2 0PS
9 Ryecroft Crescent is a 84 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £96,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £96,500 10.1% 7.9% Mar 2002 £21,780 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Ryecroft Crescent.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £96,500 £1,149 £144,107 £1,716 Mar 2002 £21,780 £259 £73,004 £869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Ryecroft Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ryecroft Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.