Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £204,000 1.6% -0.6%
Dec 2005 £168,500 13.0% 11.3%
Dec 1999 £80,950 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £204,000 £2,125 £292,901 £3,051
Dec 2005 £168,500 £1,755 £310,432 £3,234
Dec 1999 £80,950 £843 £274,823 £2,863

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakdale are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,690 per square metre (£170 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Tir-berllan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Tir-berllan.

Photos for 29 Tir-berllan
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2022 22/0456/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
29 Tir-Berllan Oakdale Blackwood
Description:
Erect single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.