79, Pickering Road, LE9 6WS
79 Pickering Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £170,000 4.1% 2.8% Oct 2013 £147,500 -0.7% -3.4% Sep 2007 £154,000 6.8% 4.6% Aug 2003 £118,000 11.1% 9.2% Jun 1995 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £170,000 £2,576 £250,279 £3,792 Oct 2013 £147,500 £2,235 £261,382 £3,960 Sep 2007 £154,000 £2,333 £263,502 £3,992 Aug 2003 £118,000 £1,788 £257,182 £3,897 Jun 1995 £49,950 £757 £274,275 £4,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Pickering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Pickering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.