209, Wharncliffe Road, WF2 7PZ
209 Wharncliffe Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £102,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £102,000 4.3% 2.3% Jun 1998 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 209, Wharncliffe Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,146 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £102,000 £1,146 £155,231 £1,744 Jun 1998 £46,000 £517 £208,528 £2,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,980 per square metre (£179 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 209 Wharncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 Wharncliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.