40, Broad Walk, SK9 5PL
40 Broad Walk is a 235 m² detached home in Wilmslow. It sold for £815,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£815,000 on Dec 2017
- Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,438 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £815,000 £3,468 £1,042,986 £4,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,042,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £935,000 and £1,302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 609 square metres (6,555 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Broad Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 40 Broad Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/0189M
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40, BROAD WALK, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE,
- Description:
- Erection of a detached timber garden room
- Summary:
- 17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.