135, Beacon Road, BD6 3DX
135 Beacon Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £114,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £114,000 5.4% 3.3% May 2017 £114,000 na na Nov 2010 £81,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £114,000 £1,481 £186,657 £2,424 May 2017 £114,000 £1,481 £186,657 £2,424 Nov 2010 £81,000 £1,052 £147,847 £1,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: