2, Catesby Drive, DY6 7RJ
2 Catesby Drive is a 84 m² detached home in Kingswinford. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £265,000 15.9% 13.7% Jan 2015 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Catesby Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,602 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £265,000 £3,155 £386,563 £4,602 Jan 2015 £175,000 £2,083 £284,666 £3,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswinford are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,540 per square metre (£263 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Catesby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Catesby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.