35, Colwinstone Close, CF14 2LF
35 Colwinstone Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £167,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £167,500 6.6% 5.0% May 2013 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £167,500 £1,801 £229,931 £2,472 May 2013 £125,000 £1,344 £223,179 £2,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Colwinstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 35 Colwinstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.