Brambles, TQ8 8NF
Brambles is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Salcombe. It sold for £578,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £578,000 7.4% 5.2% Jul 2001 £179,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brambles.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,378 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,472 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £578,000 £4,379 £722,348 £5,472 Jul 2001 £179,000 £1,356 £500,845 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salcombe are now selling for between £5,840 and £10,620 per square metre (£542 and £986 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £771,000 and £1,402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brambles . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Brambles .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 1420/23/NMM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Brambles, Higher Batson, Salcombe,
- Description:
- Application for non-material minor amendment to planning consent 4219/18/HHO for installation of flue on roof of single storey rearextension (retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 0514/20/ARC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Brambles, Higher Batson, Salcombe,
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 3, 4, 5, 6,7 and 8 of planning consent 4219/18/HHO
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 4219/18/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Brambles, Higher Batson, Salcombe,
- Description:
- Householder application for single storey extension to rear, erectionof single storey garage with log store to front of property andcreation of parking space to rear of property