4, Chester Close, WV13 1JF
4 Chester Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Willenhall. It sold for £130,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £130,000 -0.1% -2.3% Sep 2007 £131,500 61.8% 58.8% Mar 2007 £105,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chester Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £130,000 £1,781 £206,108 £2,823 Sep 2007 £131,500 £1,801 £238,562 £3,268 Mar 2007 £105,250 £1,442 £193,827 £2,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willenhall are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,700 per square metre (£153 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chester Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 20/0512
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4, CHESTER CLOSE, WILLENHALL,
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS EXISTING FOR THE USE OF LAND TO PARK AND USE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES INCLUDING HEAVY GOOD VEHICLES.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.