Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £226,000 3.0% 0.7%
Apr 2004 £153,000 24.2% 22.7%
Jun 2001 £82,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Heath Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £226,000 £4,109 £277,154 £5,039
Apr 2004 £153,000 £2,782 £299,505 £5,446
Jun 2001 £82,500 £1,500 £249,225 £4,531

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,170 per square metre (£373 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Heath Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/11/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 6 Heath Close.

Photos for 6 Heath Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: