15, Downs View, EX23 8RF
15 Downs View is a 149 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £407,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £407,500 1.5% -0.7% Jan 2007 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £407,500 £2,735 £557,188 £3,740 Jan 2007 £345,000 £2,315 £589,406 £3,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.