36, Edward Street, CF48 2BD
36 Edward Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £86,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £86,000 -0.4% -2.6% Sep 2006 £90,000 68.9% 64.2% Dec 2005 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £86,000 £1,000 £151,472 £1,761 Sep 2006 £90,000 £1,047 £164,017 £1,907 Dec 2005 £62,500 £727 £121,881 £1,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.