Property data
Sale history
£145,000 on Dec 2017
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,629 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £145,000 £1,629 £194,848 £2,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Appledore Road.

Photos for 26 Appledore Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.