Property data
Sale history
£475,000 on Nov 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Post Office, The Common.

Floorplan The Old Post Office
View floorplan
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £475,000 £3,025 £547,971 £3,490

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £815,000 and £1,099,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Old Post Office The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Post Office The Common.

Photos for The Old Post Office The Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: