Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £440,000 6.5% 4.4%
May 2010 £285,000 5.6% 3.3%
May 2002 £184,950 60.8% 57.9%
Aug 2001 £130,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Danesmead.

Floorplan Danesmead
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,190 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,568 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £440,000 £4,190 £584,686 £5,568
May 2010 £285,000 £2,714 £410,224 £3,907
May 2002 £184,950 £1,761 £498,219 £4,745
Aug 2001 £130,000 £1,238 £402,843 £3,837

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
777 square metres (8,364 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Danesmead . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Danesmead .

Photos for Danesmead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments: