12, Howard Close, TQ14 9NW
12 Howard Close is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Teignmouth. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £285,000 7.3% 5.3% Feb 2015 £233,000 8.3% 6.1% Oct 1999 £69,000 2.8% 0.7% Nov 1995 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £285,000 £2,355 £365,729 £3,023 Feb 2015 £233,000 £1,926 £339,894 £2,809 Oct 1999 £69,000 £570 £298,763 £2,469 Nov 1995 £62,000 £512 £348,017 £2,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,050 per square metre (£269 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: