33b, Parsons Mead, OX14 1LR
33b Parsons Mead is a 33 m² flat in Abingdon. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £160,000 10.6% 9.2% Jul 2014 £121,500 6.4% 4.5% Dec 2011 £103,500 1.8% -1.0% Apr 2005 £92,000 5.3% 3.1% Mar 2004 £87,000 na na Mar 2004 £84,950 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,711 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £160,000 £4,848 £155,468 £4,711 Jul 2014 £121,500 £3,682 £132,288 £4,009 Dec 2011 £103,500 £3,136 £135,065 £4,093 Apr 2005 £92,000 £2,788 £125,486 £3,803 Mar 2004 £87,000 £2,636 £119,217 £3,613 Mar 2004 £84,950 £2,574 £116,408 £3,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33b Parsons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2011) for 33b Parsons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: