48, Love Lane, SM4 6LP
48 Love Lane is a 75 m² terraced home in St Helier. It sold for £360,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £360,000 5.1% 2.7% Sep 2004 £192,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,676 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £360,000 £4,800 £425,674 £5,676 Sep 2004 £192,500 £2,567 £480,609 £6,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Love Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Love Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.