79, Peakes Croft, DN10 6RJ
79 Peakes Croft is a 50 m² detached home in Bawtry. It sold for £123,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £123,000 2.5% 0.2% Jan 2005 £89,950 14.0% 12.5% Aug 2002 £64,950 3.1% 1.4% Nov 2001 £63,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £123,000 £2,460 £171,760 £3,435 Jan 2005 £89,950 £1,799 £150,855 £3,017 Aug 2002 £64,950 £1,299 £192,892 £3,858 Nov 2001 £63,500 £1,270 £208,684 £4,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bawtry are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,250 per square metre (£205 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Peakes Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Peakes Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.