Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2017 £520,000 12.5% 10.2%
Sep 2016 £486,500 6.4% 4.3%
Oct 1995 £134,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Church Street.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £520,000 £3,537 £635,864 £4,326
Sep 2016 £486,500 £3,310 £599,523 £4,078
Oct 1995 £134,500 £915 £649,181 £4,416

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cogenhoe are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,870 per square metre (£287 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Church Street.

Photos for 23 Church Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 2025/0007/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Burrow 23 Church Street Cogenhoe
Description:
Forming porch under existing roof
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.