Property data
Sale history
£380,000 on Oct 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Magdalen Crescent.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,074 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £380,000 £4,524 £426,209 £5,074

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Byfleet are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,760 per square metre (£423 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Magdalen Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 4 Magdalen Crescent.

Photos for 4 Magdalen Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 AMEND/2023/0045
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Magdalen Crescent Byfleet West Byfleet Surrey
Description:
Non Material Amendment to planning permission PLAN/2021/1268 (Erection of a two storey side extension) to amend front and rear fenestration.

Planning ref:
February 2022 PLAN/2021/1268
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Magdalen Crescent Byfleet West Byfleet Surrey
Description:
Erection of a two storey side extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: