165, Shirebrook Road, S8 9RF
165 Shirebrook Road is a 166 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Jul 2017
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £315,000 £1,898 £414,777 £2,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Shirebrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Shirebrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.