27, Church View, YO17 8PW
27 Church View is a 100 m² terraced home in Norton. It sold for £124,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£124,500 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Church View.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,245 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £124,500 £1,245 £175,511 £1,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,080 per square metre (£225 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Church View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Church View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.