61, Reigate Road, RH6 0HL
61 Reigate Road is a 146 m² property in Charlwood. It sold for £615,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £615,000 * 4.2% 2.2% Oct 1999 £294,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,212 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,793 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £615,000 £4,212 £699,755 £4,793 Oct 1999 £294,000 £2,014 £986,230 £6,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlwood are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,630 per square metre (£382 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £602,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Reigate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Reigate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/01543/RET
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Hawthorns 61 Reigate Road Hookwood Surrey
- Description:
- Retention of two storage units in connection with the cattery.
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00294/RET
- Type:
- Status: