Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £205,000 -1.3% -3.5%
Oct 2007 £235,075 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £205,000 £1,783 £307,975 £2,678
Oct 2007 £235,075 £2,044 £310,936 £2,704

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Parc Gilbertson. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 35 Parc Gilbertson.

Photos for 35 Parc Gilbertson
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: