246, Wickham Lane, SE2 0XS
246 Wickham Lane is a 113 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £370,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £370,000 5.8% 3.7% Jul 2008 £224,950 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £370,000 £3,274 £444,260 £3,932 Jul 2008 £224,950 £1,991 £548,571 £4,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 246 Wickham Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2016. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 246 Wickham Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.