73, Pontwilym, LD3 9BS
73 Pontwilym is a 153 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Pontwilym.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,437 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £220,000 £1,438 £305,778 £1,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,670 per square metre (£249 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Pontwilym. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 73 Pontwilym.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.