53, Nottingham Road, DE5 9RH
53 Nottingham Road is a 104 m² detached home in Codnor. It sold for £207,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£207,500 on Dec 2017
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,995 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £207,500 £1,995 £280,761 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codnor are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,760 per square metre (£167 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 AVA/2020/0151
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 53 Nottingham Road Codnor Ripley Derbyshir
- Description:
- Extend dropped kerb to allow for more off road parking for vehicles
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 AVA/2018/0221
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Nottingham Road Codnor Ripley Derbyshir
- Description:
- Two storey side and front extension, single storey rear extension and demolition of existing garage
- Summary:
- 04 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.