8, Stocker Gardens, RM9 4HL
8 Stocker Gardens is a 52 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £240,000 6.9% 4.7% May 2000 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,148 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £240,000 £4,615 £267,713 £5,148 May 2000 £74,950 £1,441 £208,845 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Stocker Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 8 Stocker Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.