13, Devon Road, IG11 7QX
13 Devon Road is a 68 m² flat in Barking. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Devon Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £240,000 £3,529 £243,372 £3,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EX22832
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 13 Devon Road, Barking
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR ALDERMEN AND BURGESSES OF THE BOROUGH OF BARKING AND DAGENHAM
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Barking, Essex
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 1947
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Devon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.