206, Send Road, GU23 7EN
206 Send Road is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Send. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £315,000 2.8% 0.6% Sep 2005 £226,500 5.4% 3.7% May 2003 £200,000 13.0% 11.2% Jul 1998 £112,000 17.7% 15.3% Feb 1996 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,300 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,254 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £315,000 £6,300 £362,716 £7,254 Sep 2005 £226,500 £4,530 £451,448 £9,029 May 2003 £200,000 £4,000 £443,431 £8,869 Jul 1998 £112,000 £2,240 £466,524 £9,330 Feb 1996 £75,000 £1,500 £437,004 £8,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Send are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,480 per square metre (£469 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 206 Send Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 206 Send Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/P/01652
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 206 Send Road, Send, Woking
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed development to establish whether a single storey side extension constitutes Permitted Development.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.