189, Beaumont Road, PL4 9EQ
189 Beaumont Road is a 144 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £170,000 * -0.6% -2.2% Jun 2011 £176,000 -3.7% -6.7% Jan 2008 £199,950 17.8% 15.6% Jan 2002 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 189, Beaumont Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,180 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £170,000 £1,181 £232,325 £1,613 Jun 2011 £176,000 £1,222 £284,432 £1,975 Jan 2008 £199,950 £1,389 £295,992 £2,056 Jan 2002 £74,000 £514 £246,200 £1,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,550 per square metre (£170 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- DN331135
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 189 Beaumont Road, Plymouth
- Owner
-
P.A.T.H. (PLYMOUTH ACCESS TO HOUSING) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04478819)
Proprietor address: The Harwell Centre, 28-42 Harwell Court, Plymouth PL1 1PY
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Sep 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Beaumont Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Beaumont Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929