57, Albert Street, DE55 2DB
57 Albert Street is a 73 m² semi-detached home in South Normanton. It sold for £93,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £93,000 * 5.4% 3.4% Nov 1996 £31,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £93,000 £1,274 £141,523 £1,939 Nov 1996 £31,000 £425 £152,928 £2,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY180597
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Albert Street, South Normanton, Alfreton
- Owner
-
SUNSET PROPERTY MIDLANDS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10652619)
Proprietor address: Registered Office, 66a Nottingham Road, Selston, Nottingham NG16 6DE
Price paid on title: £93,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: